Student Leadership

 
Student Executive and House Captains
 

All positions on the Student Executive are gained by application, preliminary shortlisting by the appropriate Dean, DP and Principal (depending on numbers), voting by the students (at their year level) and staff.  The Principal confirms the results which, in some cases, involves individual interviews with the Principal, DP and Dean.

Leadership training for the Student Executive and House Captains begins every year with a training camp.  This year the students attended at Leadership Summit at AUT and a practical team building day at the ropes course at Unitec.
 
Mrs Gabrielle Clark, Deputy Principal, is in charge of overseeing all their activities.
 

2017 Student Leaders



Head Boy

Dylan Kay
Dylan Kay


Head Girl

Emma Gomes

 
Emma Gomes


Deputy Head Boy

Rupin Kumar

 
Rupin Kumar


Deputy Head Girl

Jia Dua
Jia Dua


Academic Captain (M)

Dave Sharma
Dave Sharma


Academic Captain (F)

Jessica Zhang
Jessica Zhang


Sports Captain (M)

Nathan Maisey
Nathan Maisey


Sports Captain (F)

Vishaka Murthy
Vishaka Murthy


Arts and Culture Captain (M)

Kieran Murphy
Kieran Murphy


Arts and Culture Captain (F)

Melissa Paet
Melissa Paet


International Student Representative

Fiona Cheng


 
Fiona Cheng


Board of Trustees Representative

Karan Kalsi
Karan Kalsi
   
 
The Student Council is made up of 1 representative from each senior form class, 2 representatives from each junior form class (one class rep and one sports rep) and the members of the Student Executive.

The Student Council aims to be a decision-making body which will represent the suggestions made by any school pupils for the betterment of conditions at, or attitudes to, the school community.  The Council meets each term in the school hall and is chaired by the Board of Trustees Student Representative.
 
Academic Council
The Academic Council’s brief is to promote and model commitment to academic studies and to raise the profile of Academic Achievements (individual or group) so that they can be celebrated by the whole school.  This Council, comprising of staff and student representatives, is chaired by the Academic Captains and liaises with Mr Winn.
 
Sports Council
The Sports Council, attended by the House Captains, initiates and administers inter-house competitions as well as promoting all sporting activities in the school.  It liaises with the Sports Director, Mrs Walbran, and can engage itself in particular projects, eg sports facilities and equipment, sports exchanges, etc.  This council is chaired by the Sports Captains and their Assistants.
 
Pacific Pride Student Leaders
Students are selected in Years 12 and 13. They must meet criteria which enable them to act as role models to their peers.  These students take on additional responsibilities to mentor their Pasifika peers and assist with the Homework Centre.
 
Ball Committee
The Ball is a major formal event and is organised by the Ball Committee, which comprises the Head Boy/Girl, the Social Committee Coordinators and a selected group of Year 13 students.  Special helpers may be co-opted, especially for things such as ticket design and decorations.  The Head Boy and Head Girl chair this committee.
 
Community Support Committee
Open to juniors and seniors, this committee supports selected fundraising projects [eg World Vision] and many local charity collections.  As well, it aims to provide service outside of the school in whatever form it sees fit [eg sponsorship or adoption of refugees, local community work].  The Deputy Head Girl and Boy chair this committee.
 
Cultural Committee
Open to juniors and seniors, the committee involves itself with any school activity along cultural lines:
                        ¤ Drama productions [publicity etc]
                        ¤ Visitors to the school [musicians etc]
                        ¤ Cultural programmes, eg Cultural Week
                        ¤ Aids the Multicultural groups' activities
                        ¤ Organises lunchtime concerts
The committee can initiate extracurricular entertainment / performances and is responsible for promoting all cultural activities in the school.  This committee liaises with Mrs Mittermeier and is chaired by the Arts & Culture Captains and their Assistants.
 
Environmental Committee
The steering committee guides the larger Environmental Group (open to juniors and seniors) in working towards making Lynfield College an environmentally sustainable school.  The group adopts projects and becomes involved with outside groups eg. Waicare, GLOBE, Dawn Chorus, tree planting etc.  It can also encourage interest in groups such as Greenpeace, and arrange outside speakers. This committee liaises with  Mr Wadsworth and reports to the Student Executive and the Student Council. 

Lynfield College is an Enviroschool.  The group has coordinated successful Enviroschool applications earning Bronze Awards for 2003, 2004, a Silver Award for 2006 and 2009 and a Gold Award in 2016.