November 2013

Senior Book Return and Clearance Day
 

Thursday December 5 in the Hall

  Year 11: 9.15 – 11am
  Year 12: 11am – 12.40pm
  Year 13: 1.25 – 3pm




NZ Pacific Islands Young Sportsperson Awards

Huge congratulations to Shantael Ligaliga (Y10) who was announced last Saturday night as Runner up in the NZ Pacific Islands Young Sportsperson of the Year Awards.

Earlier in the year Shantael, amongst some very stiff competition, shot a round of 76 to become the 2013 Auckland Secondary Schools' Girls Golf Strokeplay Champion. She now has her name on the same trophy as Lydia Cho and Wenyung Keh and has her golfing sights set to emulate these two well-known young golfers.
 


PE Student's Essay Wins Award
 

Year 13 student Liam Hunt was one of the top three in the country in the student (secondary and undergraduate) essay award section of the Physical Education of New Zealand national awards. Liam he received a highly commended award from PENZ for this.

Entrants were required to argue a case in 1500 words or less on the stated theme of "Drugs in Sport" and the judges were looking for the essays that demonstrated the highest level of critical inquiry.
 

Senior Academic Prizegivings Highlights
 

Students from Years 11, 12 and 13 have been honoured for their academic successes this year. At the  Year 12 and 13 prizegiving the highlight was the announcement of the Dux Litterarum and this year was very special as shown in the following excerpt from the speech given by Mr Murray Black, Deputy Principal (Assessment and Achievement). He is describing the courses and levels of achievement of Andrew Coffin, Tim Hight and Mason Ng

"Let me very briefly tell you how we calculate the Dux Litterarum to find the top student  because I want you to understand how challenging it was this year.
First we find out their grades for every standard the student is entered for  - start with the top 80 and work our way up until we get a winner by allocating points to each grade to get a grade point score – immediately there is a problem because Andrew  studied 6 subjects and therefore had 131 credits, Tim studied 4 and only had 92 credits. But Mason got Excellence grades for every one of the standards in the five courses he studied – in fact so did Tim and so did Andrew!
There was no way to separate these students by normal statistical means – so it is my pleasure to ask Mr Bovaird to present Dux Medallions to all three of our top achieving students – Each the Dux in their own right.
Mason Ng, Andrew Coffin and Tim Hight -   Dux Litterarii at Lynfield College for 2013  CONGRATULATIONS"
 

The three Dux Litterarii of 2013 (from left Tim, Mason and Andrew) are shown below with Mr Bovaird and Mr Black.

  2013 Duxes  

Mr Black detailed the impressive 2013 academic records of all three boys

"Mason Ng is an outstanding student who is highly motivated and who has shown himself to be industrious and meticulous with his class work
First in 13 Chinese NCEA Level 3, 13 Geography NCEA Level 3, 13 Chemistry Advanced NCEA Level 3, Senior Academics in13 Mathematics Calculus NCEA Level 3 and in 13 Physics Advanced NCEA Level 3.
Mason receives a Trusts Charitable Foundation Scholarship which will contribute to his plans to study Bachelor of Science majoring in Physics at the University of Auckland. If there is any of the scholarship  left he wants to do his Masters and PhD overseas in Astrophysics and then hopefully end up as a professor in Astrophysics – watch this space!.
 

Andrew Coffin also has an amazing academic record
First in 13 Biology Advanced  NCEA Level 3, First Equal in 13 Physics Advanced  NCEA Level 3, Senior Academic Awards in 13 Statistics and Modelling  NCEA Level 3, in 13 Chemistry Advanced  NCEA Level 3, in 13 English NCEA Level 3 and in 13 Mathematics Calculus NCEA Level 3.
Andrew had the advantage of studying six subjects this year and these awards cover all six of his courses.
In addition, Andrew receives a Trusts Charitable Foundation Scholarship - he is enrolled at the University of Auckland in a conjoint degree programme for Bachelor of Law and Bachelor of Science majoring in Geo Physics and Environmental Science.
 

Tim Hight is First in 13 Classical Studies  NCEA Level 3,  First Equal in 13 Physics Advanced  NCEA Level 3, Senior Academic Awards in 13 Biology Advanced  NCEA Level 3  and in 13 Chemistry Advanced  NCEA Level 3.
 
 
Tim is described by his teachers as exceptional, outstanding, exemplary and insightful so perhaps it was unfortunate that he only did four courses at school this year as he would have gained more certificates and compliments. But what is certain is that Tim didn’t waste any time not being in class at Lynfield -  he very successfully completed a Mathematics paper at the University of Auckland gaining a personal commendation from the lecturers there for coming Second against all the first year University students!!.

Tim receives a Trusts Charitable Foundation Scholarship and plans to study Engineering at the University of Auckland.  It is fitting for me to invite Professor Brent Young, Head of Department, Engineering Faculty at the University of Auckland to present Tim a  University of Auckland - Engineering Scholarship"

Other senior awards presented at prizegiving included:
University of Auckland Jubilee Award Kiri Venkatesh
AUT Vice-Chancellor's Scholarship Julie Cleaver
AUT Significant Student Scholarship Wikitoria Maihi
  Brayden Silby
UNITEC Partner Schools Awards Ashleigh Hall
  Darion Sorby
  Jamie Hunter
  Lotani Ale
Ignatius Maher Memorial Award Year 12 Dux Steven Ling
Year 12 Academic Honours Jessica Yao
  Jahnvee Solanki
  David Wu
  Simran Chandhok
Year 12 Senior Merit Cup Girls Jessica Yao
                                          Boys Steven Ling
Griffen Memorial Prize Year 11 Dux Raynil Laxmidas
Year 11 Academic Honours Sachi Rathod
  Tae Hyouk Kim
  Ishmeen Dhaliwal
  Shrishti Aggarwal
Year 11 Merit Cup Girls Meryl Saldanha
                              Boys Jake Krishnamurti
 


2014 Head Students Announced


November 4 2013
As the current year draws to a close for our senior students we congratulate the Year 12 students who have been elected by students and staff to lead their peers in 2014.

The results of the election process were announced at a special awards assembly held this morning.

Pictured with our Principal, Mr Bovaird, the 2014 student leaders are (from left):
Grace Kukutai (Deputy Head Girl 2014)
Lute Sikalu   (Head Girl 2014)
Eli  Kaleta (Head Boy 2014)
Eddie Kennedy (Deputy Head Boy 2014)
2014 Head Students