November 2016

 Junior Waterpolo Team Win their Grade!

 
The Junior Waterpolo team has successfully taken out their C grade for the season. In a remarkable turnaround, the team, who lost every pre-season game at the beginning of the year, has developed significantly to become a force to be reckoned with in the pool. They sucessfully defeated every opponent this season.
 
Much thanks to Mario Sinocvic (and Zoran) for coaching the team! And to Ms Bunce for managing the team.
Congratulations Lynfield College Junior Waterpolo!

Team members:
(Year 10)
Julz Wagner (Captain), Callum Boulton, Emily Drage, Julia Rennie, Jackson Potauaine, Luke Tahu, Kieran O'Halloran, Iman Ibrahim-Jerrywo, Matt Newbrook, Sam Tabaru
(Year 9)
Aimee O'Halloran,  Ben Henwood

waterpolo-79
 

Junior Festival Awards

Junior Festival Awards Assemblies have been held to celebrate the efforts of our junior students in sport, arts and culture.  Congratulations to all of our prizewinners, with particular mention of the students who have achieved special awards.

Excellence in Junior Drama – Aiken Shadbolt (Y9)
                                                                      
Most Promising Junior Debater – Raymond Feng (Y10)
 
Best Junior Debater – Kyus Rodger (Y10)
 
Junior Musician of the Year – Emily Gossen
                                                                      
Junior Team of the Year – Junior Boys Premier Football Team                  
 
Runner-Up Junior Group of the Year – Junior Championship Debating Tournament Team
 
Junior Group of the Year – Year 10 Kiwi Challenge Robotics Team
                                                                      
Year 10 Sportsman of the Year – Ishaan Bhide                        
 
Year 10 Sportswoman of the Year – Sophie Booth
 
Year 10 Performer of the Year – Luke Tahu                              
 
Year 9 Runner-Up Sportswoman of the Year – Gloria Fononga
 
Year 9 Sportswoman of the Year – Danielle Hewett
 
Year 9 Sportsman of the Year – Sam Boasman  
 
Year 9 Performer of the Year – Celesti Tan


Silver Award for Travelwise Group

 
Auckland Transport has acknowledged the Travelwise group’s efforts this year with a Silver award.

It has been a worthwhile year of activities  promoting sustainable travel plans that avoid Congestion at the School Gate. The staff and students involved have worked hard and deserve their award.
SILVER CERT Travelwise-639-716
 

 

Celebrating Excellence at Senior Prizegiving

Before departing for their NCEA exams our senior students from Years 11,12 and 13 honoured and celebrated academic achievement, service and leadership.

The major prizewinners from Senior Prizegiving (Years 12 and 13) are:

Year 13 Awards

Dux Litterarum Nithya Narayan
Proxime Accessit / University of Auckland Top Achiever Scholarship Alan Wu
The Trusts Charitable Foundation Degree Scholarship Nisarag Bhatt
Elizabeth    Fa’amamafa
Sophia Xu
Marylinda Lamositele
Reshika Fonseka
Angela Lai
Emily Scopes
Ryu Kodama
Jainey Bhika
Victoria University Excellence Scholarship Joel Boasman
University of Auckland Top Achiever Scholarship Numa Wadhwania
University of Auckland Academic Potential Scholarship Renee Ju
Denisha Khatri
Otago University Alumni Appeal Entrance Scholarship Shania Rao
Otago University Maori and Pacific Peoples' Entrance Scholarship Kiriffi Leilua
University of Otago Academic Excellence Entrance Scholarship Adya Choudhary
Kate Heslop
UNITEC Partner Schools Award Jade Guptill
Emma Purro
ICT Hi-Tech Award (Cadzow Family Trust) Steven Barker
First Foundation Scholarship Gus Barrowman
PriceWaterhouseCooper Scholarship Rishab Goswani
Muscan Verma
The Head Boy and Head Girl Trophy and Medallion Aman Reen and Grace Kaleta
D H Thurston Award (Service to the College) Elizabeth    Fa’amamafa
Rotoract Cup (Service to the Community) Rosie Kennedy
Hannam Cup (Executive Efficiency) Sarita De Pont
Latisha Chandra
Boys' and Girls' Leadership Cups Gianni Gambassi
Elizabeth Fa’amamafa
Sir John Turei Trophy (Outstanding Maori Student) Henry Samuels
Mellor Cup ("Learn to Live") Fiona Liu
University of Auckland Business Scholarship Aman Reen
Academic Captains Cups Kate Heslop
Xavier Ryan
Year 12 Awards

Year 12 Dux


Kitty Sun
Academic Honours Angela Zhang
Karan Kalsi
Phoebe Liu
Jia Dua
Year 12 Merit Cups Karan Kalsi
Jia Dua
 MG 0130-40

2016 Dux Litterarum Nithya Narayan with Principal Mr Bovaird
      MG 0293-111

Henry Samuels with the Sir John Turei Award
 MG 0137-561

From left: Deputy Head Students Gianni Gambassi and Elizabeth Fa'amamafa; Head Girl Grace Kaleta and Head Boy Aman Reen with their Leadership Awards.


The Year 11 students had their own prizegiving and the major awards went to:
 

Year 11 Dux Jacqueline de Pont
Academic Honours Katherine Diep
Maya Micklefield
Krishen Chovhan
Fabienne Distelzwey
Year 11 Merit Cups Aldi Ting
Eve Gabor
   
   
   


Junior Debaters Impress in Tournament

Congratulations to Junior Debaters Michael Howell, Raymond Feng and Kyus Rodger (image below) for being runners up in the 2016 ASD Junior Debating championship tournament.They narrowly lost the cup in a 1-2 split decision to Westlake Boys negating the moot (sic) "That quotas for female MPs should be supported". 

Kyus Rodger was selected for the Tournament Team, naming him in the top 3 debaters in the tournament.
 
Mrs Wagner and Mrs Wiggins hosted the tournament at Lynfield over the November 12/13 weekend, and four of our junior teams took part. The moots of the first day were topics around issues such as single sex schools vs. co-ed, the ban of boxing and other combat sports, and the favourite moot of the day: "you've been given a bottle containing a magic potion that would allow you to live forever. This house would drink it."
 
It was a great day and the friendly Lynfield vibe was felt by all! - even David Cunliffe, whose son competed, spoke to many of our students about his time as a young debater. He happily showed off a photo of his Student Youth Parliament Representative (and our student coach) Karan Kalsi and himself at a Parliament ceremony where Karan was presented with his award for his win in the Youth Parliament essay competition.
 
Jnr Debaters-561

At the end of the first day, one of our teams advanced to the semi final, held on Sunday. With a convincing win in their semi final against St. Peter's College (where they successfully negated the moot "This house would prioritise state care for those with a healthy lifestyle"). Lynfield advanced to the final against Westlake Boys.  

This is the first time Lynfield has ever made this tournament final. We are very proud of the hard work and progress these students made over the past year which resulted in reaching this final!


 
2017 Student Executive


Congratulations to the following students who have been elected to leadership positions for 2017.

All aspiring leaders undergo a rigorous application and selection process before the final election in which all students and staff have voting rights.

Our best wishes are given to all these students for a successful and satisfying year as Lynfield College student leaders:
 
Head Girl Emma Gomes
Head Boy  Dylan Kay
Deputy Head Girl  Jia Dua
Deputy Head Boy  Rupin Kumar
Sports Captain (Girl)  Vishaka Murtha
Sports Captain (Boy)  Nathan Maisey
Arts and Culture Captain (Girl)  Melissa Paet
Arts and Culture Captain (Boy)  Kieran Murphy
Academic Captain (Girl) Jessica Zhang
Academic Captain (Boy)  Dave Sharma
International Students Representative  Fiona Cheng
Board of Trustees Student Representative  Karan Kalsi
Assistant Sports Captain - Girl  Elena Euese
Assistant Sports Captain - Boy  Tommy Antal
Assistant Arts and Culture Captain - Girl  Renee Prasad
Assistant Arts and Culture Captain - Boy  Andrew Isdale
Assistant Academic Captain - Girl  Kitty Sun
Assistant Academic Captain - Boy Reeve D'Cunha
Social Committee Year 13 Junior Laveaina, Damien Prasad, Caidyn Kita
Year 12 and Class Rep Coordinators  Euvan Goh, Irisha Inamke
Ambassador Coordinators  Aleece Monkman, Joanne Castellino
Year 12 Executive  Tanmay Arora, Josh Boasman, Rishabh Baptista,
  Rowens Brunt, Niamh Masterson, Danielle
  Matthews, Maya Micklefield