November 2017

Commercial Product Design and Development Project

On Wednesday 22nd November students from 10TMS displayed items they made for the Commercial Product Design and Development project. Students worked individually or in groups to design and make a product which could be sold in a business environment. Work was displayed outside the Technology block and students and staff voted for their favourite. Congratulations to everyone for completing beautifully designed and well-made pieces.

products
A sample of some of the quality products that were produced

1st PRIZE: Hoodies: Shatha Mustafa, Nazrat Yerga, Maite Oholeguy

2nd PRIZE: Donut Cushion: Mia Nicholson, Winona Lee, Bhakti Tailor

3rd PRIZE: Track Pants: Hana Roberts, Eden Kalolo, Joana Panahon


Junior Festival Awards

This week we held Junior Festival Awards Assemblies where we celebrated the extra-curricular achievements of our junior students in sport, arts and culture. Thank you to family members who were able to join us at these special events. Congratulations to all of our prizewinners, with particular mention of the following students who have achieved highly.

Outstanding Sporting Performance - Junior School Cup
Year 10 Sportswoman of the Year (Equal)
Runner Up 
Year 10 Sportswoman of the Year (Equal)
Year 10 Sportsman of the Year
Year 10 Performer of the Year
Junior School Service to Arts and Culture Award
Miree Jung
Miree Jung and Danielle Hewett
Gloria Fononga and Sophie Bradley
Srijan Konchada
Celesti Tan
Min Lee

Junior Musician of the Year
Excellence in Junior Drama Cup
Most p
romising Junior Debater Cup (Equal)
Best Junior Debater Cup (Equal)
Winner of the Junior Piano Competition
Junior Team of the Year
Junior Group of the Year
Samuel Boasman (Y10)
Tiva Daniell-Wiig (Y10)
Harshil Jogia (Y9) and Isha Ramanlal (Y9)
Lucy Turner (Y10) and Kendall D’Souza (Y10)
Becky Cheng (Y10)
Netball 9 Gold
Robotics 2915A Team

Year 9 Sportsman of the Year (Equal)
Year 9 Sportswoman of the Year
Year 9 Runner-Up Sportswoman of the Year
Year 9 Performer of the Year
Rhys D’Sa and Sam Smith
Serina Daunakamakama
Jasmine Pickston
James Liston


International Youth Silent Film Festival Finalists

 
silent a silent g silent d
 
The Film Club attended the 2017 International Youth Silent Film Festival - New Zealand Regional in Tauranga last week, accompanied by Mrs Wagner and Miss Barker. The film Wall IV made by Joseph Hisayasu and Raymond Feng was a Top 12 finalist of the festival.
 
This is a competition where young (under 20) filmmakers can create their own silent movies, selecting one of the eight pre-recorded music tracks composed for Wurlitzer organ. The films that made it into the Top 12 were of a very high standard, from acting, cinematography, production design, to magnificent stunts.
 
Our four students (Joseph, Raymond, Harry Ashley and Matthew Tribble) had the opportunity to view most of the 36 entries and attended the finalists’ screening and awards night, a red carpet event complete with paparazzi, celebrity guests (actor Tim Balme and director Anton Steel) and a Wurlitzer composer from New York. Follow this link to view the films https://vimeo.com/album/4868861?ref=fb-share&1
 
Despite not winning any prizes, it was a wonderful night and the highlight was seeing Wall IV on the big screen. The students are already in pre-production on their next silent film(s) … so watch this space!
 
silent e silent f silent b
 

Senior Academic Prizegiving

 
winner b winner c winner a

On Thursday 2 November, we acknowledged those students who have achieved highly academically or served their peers and the school. Congratulations to all prizewinners, particularly the following students:

Dux Litterarum Angela Yile Zhang

Proxime Accessit Jenna Kumar

University of Auckland Top Achiever Scholarship
University of Auckland Top Achiever Scholarship
University of Auckland Academic Potential Scholarship
University of Auckland Academic Potential Scholarship
University of Auckland Academic Potential Scholarship
University of Auckland Academic Potential Scholarship
University of Auckland Science Faculty Scholarship
Kitty Sun
Jia Dua
Karan Kalsi
Xinyue Zoe Zhang
Angela Yile Zhang
Phoebe Liu
Shivanee Ram

University of Otago Academic Excellence Entrance Scholarship Melissa Paet

AUT Significant Student Scholarship Emma Gomes

UNITEC Partner School Study Award Darcy Solomon

THE TRUSTS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS
Caitlin Clow, Xinyue Zhang, Sargun Sethi, Blake Tapling, Emma Bradley, Riya Thakar, Karen Polamalu, Jessica Zhang

THE TRUSTS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: CERTICICATE / DIPLOMA SCHOLARSHIPS
Bronwyn Lisipia, Reida Ulutoa, Saviour Govan, Kalolaine Latu



Cadzow Family Trust ICT Hi-Tech Award
Sir John Turei Award
Ben Te Ninihi Tawhiti Memorial Award
D H Thurston Award, Top Service Award
Cathy Walker Cup, Service Award
Rotoract Cup for Service to the Community
Hannam Cup for Executive Efficiency (Equal)
Mellor Family Cup, Learn to Live 
Challenge Award Cup
Glassey Cup (Y13 writing)
Lorraine Wilson Cup for Public Speaking
Blockhouse Bay Lynfield Lions Peter Schultz Memorial Award
         (Top Y13 Music Student)
Neil Scott Memorial Prize (Top Y13 Languages Student)
Pauline Gillett Scholarship (Top Y13 Humanities Student)
Reeve D’Cunha
Danielle Matthews
Melina Samuels
Shahin Najak
Phoebe Liu
Maya Micklefield
Vishaka Murthy and Melissa Paet
Irisha Inamke
Rajeevan Ravinold
Jia Dua
Renee Prasad
Andrew Isdale

Angela Competente
Karan Kalsi

Year 12 Dux, Ignatius Maher Memorial Prize Jacqueline de Pont

Year 12 Academic Honours
Katherine Diep, Kevin Chen, Harrison Ashley, Maya Micklefield
 

Senior Merit Cup (Year 12 Girls) Danielle Matthews

Senior Merit Cup (Year 12 Boys) Joshua Boasman

Year 12 Merit Awards
Aldi Ting, Shreya Singaraju, Niamh Masterson, Teigan Cedric, Jacqueline de Pont, Kevin Chen, Scarlett Tzu-Yi Chen, Eve Gabor, Cathy Lai, Melina Samuels
 

Lynfield College International Student Award Ruizheng Ricky Zhao

Blamires Trophy Niamh Masterson

G H Blair Shakespeare Cup Danielle Matthews

Year 12 Creative Writing Cup Cathy Lai

YEAR 11 PRIZEGIVING

Year 11 Prizegiving was held on Friday 3 November. Congratulations to all award winners, particularly the following students:

Year 11 Dux, Griffen Memorial Prize Raymond Yi Hang Feng

Academic Honours
Emily Gossen, Rachel Ling, Ella MacKenzie, Matthew Wenxiu Ouyang
 

Year 11 Boys Merit Cup
Michael Howell and Raymond Yi Hang Feng
 

Year 11 Girls Merit Cup Emily Gossen

Merit Awards
Eve Zhang, Rachel Ling, Rachel Barrowman, Sarah Young, Breanna Magee, Nene Matsuki, Jessika Varney, Ishaan Bhide, Vedant Kaduskar, Tamilo Lamositele
 

Year 11 Creative Writing Cup Joseph Hisayasu

Year 11 Speech Cup Harshal Damania

Trevor McConchie Memorial Cup, Skills in Cabinetry Dillan Weijerman


Mentoring Certificates Presentation

The presentation of Mentoring Certificates to year 12 and 13 refugee students by AUT Liaison Officer Lian-Hong Brebner took place in the Pukewiwi room on Thursday 2 November. 

mentoring

Thanks for putting on a lovely morning tea for the certificates presentation yesterday. It was really great to see all the students and to meet Ms Knell, Ms Hameed and Ms Roach too. I’m sure it meant a lot to the students to receive the certificates in the presence of the Principal and their Year Deans. Once again my sincere thanks to you and your school for the support you’ve shown towards the pilot programme and your students.

It’s been a rewarding experience to see students benefitting from this pilot mentoring programme. I really value the opportunity to work with you and your school, and hope to have the chance of working together again in the coming year.

Warm regards,
Lian-Hong


Student Executive

 
exec students

Congratulations to our recently elected Student Executive and House Captains for 2018. These students will have considerable involvement in decision-making and event organisation throughout next year and will be role models for our students. We wish them every success.

Head Girl
Head Boy
Deputy Head Girl
Deputy Head Boy
Sports Captain (F)
Sports Captain (M)
Arts and Culture Captain (F)
Arts and Culture Captain (M)
Academic Captain (F)
Academic Captain (M) 
International Student Representative
Board of Trustees Student Representative
Assistant Sports Captain (F)
Assistant Sports Captain (M)
Assistant Arts and Culture Captain (F)
Assistant Arts and Culture Captain (M)
Assistant Academic Captain (F)
Assistant Academic Captain (M)
Year 13 Social Committee
Ambassador Coordinators Year 13
Year 12 Ambassador and Class Representative Co-ordinators
Danielle Matthews
Joshua Boasman
Melina Samuels
Rishabh Baptista
Rowena Brunt
Kieren Chhiba
Nandeeta Prasad
Kais Azimullah
Shreya Singaraju
Krishen Chovhan
IEvy Tsang
Jacqueline de Pont
Amy Bernstone
Jamie Fowler
Cathy Lai
Dhruv Gupte
Yong Shan Zhao
Kevin Chen
Rebman Evening, Hannah Woolford
Tanmay Arora, Maya Micklefield
Niamh Masterson, Arya Shreshta

Year 12 Student Executive
Ishan Bhide, Harshal Damania, Raymond Feng, Emily Gossen, Michael Howell, Tamilo Lamositele, Jessika Varney, Eve Zhang


HOUSE CAPTAINS 2018

Bray House: Harsh Sharma, Desharna Solomon
Fatialofa House: David Stein, Sam Fletcher
Faumuina House: Rohan Mukherjee, Esther Tomkinson
Lewis House: Aldi Ting, Stanley Tuipolotu
Reid House: Kealan Pillay, Jimmy Zhang
Zoricich House: Harnish Arora, Tanishq Tailor